34th Annual IEEE Computer Software and Applications Conference

Program Committee


Program Chairs


Xiaoying Bai, Tsinghua University, China
Atilla Elci, Süleyman Demirel University, Turkey
Mohammad Zulkernine, Queen's University, Canada



Track Chairs


Software Life Cycle, Evolution, and Maintenance Track
Volker Gruhn, Univ. Duisburg-Essen, Germany
Yasuhiro Sugiyama, Nihon University, Japan

Requirements Engineering Track
Lin Liu, Tsinghua University, China
Juha Savolainen, Danfoss, Finland

Formal Methods Track
Michele Bugliesi, University Ca' Foscari, Italy
Dianxiang Xu,Dakota State University, USA

Software Architecture and Design Track
Ivica Crnkovic, Mälardalen University, Sweden
Dorina Petriu, Carleton University, Canada

Software Testing Track

Rajesh Subramanyan, Siemens, USA
T.H. TSE, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Reliability, Metrics, and Fault Tolerance Track
Tadashi Dohi, Hiroshima University, Japan
Katerina Goseva-Popstojanova, West Virginia University

Security Track
Sheikh Iqbal Ahamed, Marquette University, USA
Murat Kantarcioglu, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

HCI and Usability Track
Masahiro Araki, Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan
Ramon Lopez-Cozar Delgado, Universidad de Granada, Spain

Real-time and Embedded Systems Track
T. John Koo, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Tiberiu Seceleanu, ABB Corporate Research, Sweden

Mobile & Pervasive Computing Track
Boualem Benatallah, The University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia
Zhen Liu, Nokia Research Lab, China

Smart Computing Track
Jinjun Chen, University of Technology, Sydney, Australia
Achilles Kameas, Hellenic Open University, Greece

Web Semantics Track
Jeff Z. Pan, University of Aberdeen
Juergen Rilling, Concordia University, Canada

Web Services and Systems Track
Paolo Bellavista, University of Bologna, Italy
Kenji Takahashi, NTT Multimedia Communications Lab, USA

Cloud Computing Track
William R. Claycomb, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
William Chu, Tunghai University, Taiwan

Applications Track
Leong Hong-va, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China
Sahra Sedigh, Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA

Education and Learning Track
James Cross, Auburn University, USA
Timothy Shih, National Central University, Taiwan



Program Committee Members


Gail-Joon Ahn, Arizona State University, USA
Mehmet Aksit, Twente University, Nederlands
Jalal Al-Muhtadi, King Saud University, Saudi Arabia
Jan Alexandersson, DFKI GmbH, Germany
Mikio Aoyama, Nanzan University, Japan
Tolga Ayav, Izmir Institute of Technology, Turkey
Doo-Hwan Bae, KAIST, Korea
Tulin Berber-Atmaca, TELECOM SudParis, France
Maarten Boasson, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Ivona Brandic, Vienna University of Technology,Austria
Dennis Brylow, Marquette University, USA
Christof Budnik, Siemens, USA
Feza Buzluca, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
Kai-Yuan Cai, Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China
Roy Campbell, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Joao W. Cangussu, Microsoft, USA
Junwei Cao, Tsinghua University, China
Zoraida Callejas Carrión, University of Granada, Spain
Cagatay Catal, Istanbul Kultur University, Turkey
W.K. Chan, City University of Hongkong, Hong Kong
Tsong Y. Chen, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
Y. C. Chen, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Shing-Chi Cheung, Hong Kong University of Sci. and Tech., Hong Kong
Horng-Lung Chung, Carleton University, Canada
Peter J. Clarke, Florida International University, USA
Alfredo Cuzzocrea, ICAR/DEIS, University of Calabria, Italy
Gokhan Dalkilic, Dokuz Eylul University, Izmir, Turkey
Onur Demirors, Institue of Informatics, METU, Turkey
Oguz Dikenelli, Agean University, Izmir, Turkey
Tharam Dillon, Curtin University, Australia
Jose Fortes, University of Florida, USA
Song Fu, University of North Texas, USA
Kazutoshi Fujikawa, NAIST, Japan
Vladimir Getov, University of Westminster, London, UK
Michael Grottke, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
Haluk Gumuskaya, Gediz University, Izmir, Turkey
Munawar Hafiz, Auburn University, USA
Ragib Hasan, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA
Chunming Hu, Beijing Univ. Aeronautics & Astronautics, China
Gang Huang, Peking University, China
Zhi Jin, Peking University, China
James Joshi, University of Pittsburgh, USA
Dawn Jutla, Saint Mary's University, Canada
Oya Kalipsiz, Yildiz Teknik Universitesi, Turkey
Umit Karakas, Istanbul Kultur Universitesi, Turkey
Ahmet Faik Kasli, Izmir University, Turkey
Ron Kenett, KPA Ltd., Israel and Univ. of Torino, Italy
Bhumip Khasnabish, Standards Division of ZTE, USA
Anatoly Khomonenko, Petersburg State Transport University, Russia
Dae-Kyoo Kim, Oakland University, USA
In-Young Ko, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
Ahmet Koltuksuz, Yasar University, Turkey
Kostas Kontogiannis, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Axel Kuepper, Deutsche Telekom, Germany
Dave Kung, University of Texas at Arlington, USA
H. M. Lee, National Taiwan Univ. of S&T, Taiwan
Ville Leppanen, UTU, Finland
Jenny Li, Avaya Labs, USA
Johan Lilius, Ĺbo Akademi University, Finland
Frank Liu, Missouri University of S&T, USA
Jigang Liu, Metropolitan State University, USA
Pangfeng Liu, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Xiadong Liu, Edinburgh Napier University, UK
Yang Liu, National Univ. of Singapore, Singapore
Yan Liu, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA
Jian Lu, Nanjing University, China
Hanan Lutfiyya, University of Western Ontario, Canada
Praveen Madiraju, Marquette University, USA
Aditya Mathur, Purdue University, USA
Bruce McMillin, Missouri University of S&T, USA
Nancy Mead, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
Hong Mei, Peking University, China
Jose Miguel-Alonso, The University of the Basque Country, Spain
Simanta Mitra, Iowa State University, USA
Supratik Mukhopadhyay, LSU, USA
Kazuyoshi Murata, Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan
Motonori Nakamura, NII, Japan
Hiroyuki Ohsaki, Osaka University, Japan
Mehmet Orgun, Macquarie University, Australia
Paul Pettersson, Mälardalen University, Sweden
Hiroyuki Sato, Tokyo University, Japan
Ina Schieferdecker, Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany
Martina Schollmeyer, BMW Munich, Germany
Cristina Serban, AT&T, USA
Dongwan Shin, New Mexico Tech, USA
Pradip Srimani, Clemson University, USA
Neeraj Suri, TU Darmstadt, Germany
Hiroki Takakura, Nagoya University, Japan
Michiharu Takemoto, NTT Labs, Japan
Bedir Tekinerdogan, Bilkent Univ., Turkey
Ankur Teredesai, University of Washington, USA
Wolfgang Theilmann, SAP Research, Germany
Scott Tilley, Florida Institute of Technology, USA
Nakife Yasemin Topaloglu, Agean University, Izmir, Turkey
Wei-Tek Tsai, Arizona State University, USA
Turhan Tunali, Izmir University of Economics, Turkey
Feng-Jian Wang, National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan
Jun Wei, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Chunxiao Xing, Tsinghua University, China
C. T. Yang, Tunghai University, Taiwan
Hongji Yang, De Montford University, UK
Adnan Yazici, Middle East Technical University, Turkey
I-Ling Yen, University of Texas at Dallas, USA
Guray Yilmaz, Air Force Academy, Turkey
Eric Yu, University of Toronto, Canada
Weider Yu, San Jose State University, USA
Y. T. Yu, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Chuan Yue, Univ. of Colorado at Colorado Springs, USA
Jian Zhang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Wenbo Zhang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Zhenyu Zhang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Hong Zhu, Oxford Brookes University, UK
Daniel M. Zimmerman, University of Washington, USA
























































SAINT IEEE The Computer Society®